STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. DAWUD FITZGERALD
[…] 22 The State also asserts that Dawshon is procedurally barred from raising this claim under Rule 3:22-4 because he could have raised this issue on direct appeal but failed to do so. We need not explore that issue in any depth because we conclude that defendant's claim fails on the merits.

23 That State also argues that Dawud seeks to use an evidentiary hearing to investigate possible grounds for relief, which he cannot do, see State v. Marshall, 148 N.J. 89, 158 (1997), and that Dawud's claim is time-barred and procedurally barred under Rule 3:22-4 because N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-21 requires that all suppression motions for failure to minimize non-pertinent intercepted calls be made at least ten days prior to trial "unless there was no opportunity to make the motion or the moving party was not aware of the grounds for the motion." Again, while we disagree that the asserted claims are procedurally barred, we conclude that Dawud cannot succeed on the merits of the claim as the record reveals that the police did not violate the minimization requirement.