IN THE MATTER OF ADMINISTRATION OF THE ESTATE OF KOLAPO OJEBUOBOH Deceased
[…] By order dated June 9, 2010, Judge Frank M. Ciuffani appointed Ayodele as "Administratrix Ad Prosequendum." Although the judge's written opinion suggests an intention to appoint Ayodele as the administrator of the estate, the order grants a more limited appointment.

On appeal, Katherine contends that: N.J.S.A. 3B:10-2 unambiguously requires that she be appointed the estate's administratrix; she will best represent the interests of the estate; and the equities do not require appointment of Ayodele as administratrix. We reject these contentions.

N.J.S.A. 3B:10-2 provides:

If any person dies intestate, administration of the intestate s estate shall be granted to the surviving spouse or domestic partner of the intestate, if he or she will accept the administration, and, if not, or if there be no surviving spouse or domestic partner, then to the remaining heirs of the intestate, or some of them, if they or any of them will accept the administration, and if none of them will accept the administration, then to any other person as will accept the administration.

 

If the intestate leaves no heirs justly entitled to the administration of his estate, or if his heirs shall not claim the administration within 40 days after the death of the intestate, the Superior Court or surrogate's court may grant letters of administration to any fit person applying therefor.

 

The rules codified in the two paragraphs of N.J.S.A. 3B:10-2 have been in place since 1937. See Rev.