MICHAEL L. SUTTON v. NEW JERSEY STATE PAROLE BOARD
[…] Although the Board found mitigating factors, it was within the Board's discretionary power to determine that the considerations militating in favor of the finding that there is a substantial likelihood appellant would commit another crime, if released on parole, outweigh those mitigating factors. Therefore, we conclude that the Board did not abuse its discretion in denying appellant's application for release on parole.

Likewise, we discern no abuse of the Board's discretion in fixing appellant's FET at eighty-four months. N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.56(a) requires the Board to "develop a schedule of future parole eligibility dates for adult inmates denied release at their eligibility date." In the exercise of this statutory responsibility, the Board has adopted regulations governing the schedule of future parole eligibility dates for inmates. N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.48(d). Relevant to our discussion is N.J.A.C. 10A:71-3.21, which, in pertinent part, states: