RICHARD C. PFEIFER v. JOAN A. LANGONE
[…] Under either of those two circumstances, the need to join Verna's estate as an indispensable party would become moot.

In contrast, if Verna died testate, and the beneficiaries of her Will are different from the four remaindermen in the Trust Agreement, her estate should be joined as a party to this litigation because those beneficiaries would be entitled to share in the value of her life estate at the time the property was sold. See N.J.S.A. 3B:10-25 (conferring on the "personal representative of a decedent domiciled in this State at his death . . . the same standing to sue and be sued in the courts of this State . . . as his decedent had immediately prior to death").

At appellate oral argument, we inquired of the parties if Verna left a Will. Neither side knew the answer to that question. Consequently, we remand for a hearing to determine the beneficiaries of Verna's estate, as she was an indispensable party.