DAVID WAGNER v. BLUE SKY CLASSIC CARS L.L.C
[…] Citing Tucci v. Tropicana Casino and Resort, Inc., 364 N.J. Super. 48, 52 (App. Div. 2003), defendants urged the discovery rules should be relaxed in order to obtain a just result. Given defendants' complete and repeated failure to timely comply with discovery demands and their failure to make any effort to properly explain the reason for their non-compliance, Judge Brennan did not abuse his discretion when he precluded the introduction of the proffered DOL documents at trial.

II.

Defendants next argue the trial court erred in its interpretation of the good faith defense under N.J.S.A. 34:11-56a25.2. The statute provides:

[i]n any action or proceeding commenced prior to or on or after the date of the enactment of this act based on any act or omission prior to or on or after the date of the enactment of this act, no employer shall be subject to any liability or punishment for or on account of the failure of the employer to pay minimum wages or overtime compensation under this act, if he pleads and proves that the act or omission complained of was in good faith in conformity with and in reliance on any