NEWARK BETH ISRAEL MEDICAL CENTER v. BALA GANAPATI, INC
[…] Mishoe, supra, 201 N.J. Super. at 358. But that is so because defenses routinely asserted by tenants challenge the landlord's proofs upon which jurisdiction of the court is vested in the first instance. See Mishoe, 201 N.J. Super. at 358 (recognizing that a "determination in a dispossess proceeding that the proofs fail to evidence a default under the rental agreement provides an appealable issue for the tenant") (citing Marini, supra, 56 N.J. at 140)).

Here, defendant did not contest the jurisdiction of the Special Civil Part to grant a judgment of possession pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2A:18-53(a), which provides for the removal of a tenant "[w]here such person holds over and continues in possession of . . . the demised premises after the expiration of his term." Indeed at trial, defendant affirmed that plaintiff had fully complied with the notice requirements under the lease.

As a result, defendant's appeal is not cognizable pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2A:18-59. We therefore dismiss the appeal.