WILLIE TIMMONS v. DR. RONALDO DEGUZMAN
[…] Accordingly, I think the Douglass case controls and I, frankly, have no alternative but to grant the relief sought by the defendants at this time and dismiss the plaintiff's complaint with prejudice at this time.

 

On appeal, plaintiff argues that the trial court erred in dismissing his complaint since he filed an affidavit of merit prior to the return date of the adjourned motion to dismiss. We disagree.

N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27 mandates that in a personal injury action alleging malpractice by a licensed professional, "the plaintiff shall, within 60 days following the date of filing of the answer to the complaint[,]" serve an appropriate affidavit of merit. (Emphasis added).