JPMORGAN CHASE BANK N.A v. JEFFCO CINNAMINSON CORPORATION
[…] Second, the UCC does not exclusively control the duties of secured creditors vis- -vis the management, control, and release of their liens. See N.J.S.A. 39:10-10 (providing that when a security agreement noted on a certificate of ownership has been performed the secured party shall deliver to the buyer the certificate of ownership thereto, with proper evidence of satisfaction of the termination of the security interest). Cf. N.J.S.A. 39:10-9 (noting that its provisions relating to security interests do not "apply to security interests in motor vehicles which constitute inventory held for sale, but such interests shall be subject to chapter 9 of Title 12A of the New Jersey Statutes.").

JPMorgan relies upon Martin v. Nager, 192 N.J. Super. 189 (Ch. Div. 1983) and N.J.S.A. 12A:9-320(a) for the proposition that "the UCC entitles buyers in the ordinary course of business to take ownership of automobiles without being subject to liens."