N.S v. S.S
[…] [MacKinnon, supra, 191 N.J. at 254 (quoting M.M., supra, 189 N.J. at 279).]

III.

We turn to defendant's arguments on appeal. Our discussion separates the issues raised in the individual matters.

A.

Following a divorce, removal of children from the State of New Jersey is governed by N.J.S.A. 9:2-2, which provides:

When the Superior Court has jurisdiction over the custody and maintenance of the minor children of parents divorced, separated or living separate, and such children are natives of this State, or have resided five years within its limits, they shall not be removed out of its jurisdiction against their own consent, if of suitable age to signify the same, nor while under that age without the consent of both parents, unless the court, upon cause shown, shall otherwise order.

 

"The clear purpose of N.J.S.A. 9:2-2 is to preserve the rights of the [non-custodial] parent and the child to maintain and develop their familial relationship where the custodial parent proposes to remove the child to another jurisdiction." Schulze v. Morris, 361 N.J. Super. 419, 425 (App.