IN THE MATTER OF THE COUNTY OF MERCER AND THE MERCER COUNTY PROSECUTOR'S OFFICE v. PROSECUTOR'S DETECTIVES AND INVESTIGATORS PBA LOCAL 339
[…] The County argues that PERC should have vacated the award based on what it characterizes as Weisblatt's failure properly to consider or give appropriate weight to four of the nine factors set forth in N.J.S.A. 34:13A-16(g).

The Legislature has specifically mandated interest arbitration to resolve collective bargaining disputes between public employers and law enforcement employees, recognizing the "unique and essential duties" those employees perform, the "life threatening dangers [they] regularly confront" and the importance of maintaining the "high morale" of these employees. N.J.S.A. 34:13A-14(a). The same statute, however, also recognizes the importance of giving "all due consideration to the interests and welfare of the taxpaying public." N.J.S.A. 34:13A-14(b).

When a public employer and a law enforcement agency reach an impasse, the dispute is resolved by an arbitrator, who hears the dispute and crafts the terms of a new agreement. See N.J.S.A. 34:13A-16(d).