STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. W.H.
[…] In arguing that the Division records contain evidence having a tendency to disprove the State's theory and supporting his defense that he was a victim of J.S.'s sexual aggression, defendant would have been required -- if this had been asserted at trial -- that, as mandated by N.J.S.A. 2C:14-7(a), the evidence was "relevant and highly material and meets the requirements of subsections c. and d. of" N.J.S.A. 2C:14-7. Defendant would not have succeeded in this regard because neither of those subsections applied. Subsection (c) declares that such evidence is not "relevant unless it is material to proving the source of semen, pregnancy or disease," which was not the case here. N.J.S.A. 2C:14-7(c). And subsection (d) declares that evidence "of the victim's previous sexual conduct with the defendant shall be considered relevant if it is probative of whether a reasonable person, knowing what the defendant knew at the time of the alleged offense, would have believed that the alleged victim freely and affirmatively permitted the sexual behavior complained of." N.J.S.A. 2C:14-7(d) (emphasis added). We need not consider the application of the other aspects of subsection (d) because the evidence in question was not of J.S.'s previous sexual conduct with defendant. Lastly, we note that N.J.S.A. 2C:14-7(b) states that "[i]n the absence of clear and convincing proof to the contrary, evidence of the victim's sexual conduct occurring more than one year before the date of the offense charged is presumed to be inadmissible under this section." The Division records in question concern J.S.'s sexual involvement with someone other than defendant more than one year prior to the offenses for which defendant was convicted.

In short, for these reasons, we agree with the conclusion reached by the PCR judge.