NEW JERSEY DIVISION OF YOUTH AND FAMILY SERVICES v. R.S.
[…] K.A., 413 N.J. Super. 504, 510-11 (App. Div. 2010). Our review of the records supports the finding that appellant's admitted conduct constitutes abuse.

We begin by noting that pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act, N.J.S.A. 52:14B-1 to -15, "an ALJ, who has been assigned to review a disputed matter involving a State agency, is charged with issuing a decision that contains recommended findings of fact and conclusions of law that are 'based upon sufficient, competent, and credible evidence.'" In re Taylor, 158 N.J 644, 655 (1999) (quoting N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c)). The agency is the "primary factfinder" and has the "ultimate authority, upon a review of the record submitted by the ALJ[,] to adopt, reject or modify the recommended report and decision of the ALJ." N.J. Dep't of Pub. Advocate v. N.J. Bd. of Pub. Utils., 189 N.J. Super.491, 507 (App. Div. 1983) see also Clowes v. Terminix Int'l, Inc., 109 N.J. 575, 586-87 (1988) (explaining relationship between ALJ's initial decision and the agency's final decision).