Annotate this Case
[…] the OPMA at its June 17, 2009 meeting by 1) barring public comment, and 2) not deliberating in public and not disclosing the chairman's written proposal.

The OPMA provides the public with "the right . . . to be present at all meetings of public bodies, and to witness in full detail all phases of the deliberation, policy formulation, and decision making of public bodies . . . ." N.J.S.A. 10:4-7. However, absent exceptions not relevant here, the Act does not provide the public with a right to comment at the meetings of public bodies. N.J.S.A. 10:4-12(a).5 Thus, a public body such as the Commission has discretion under the OPMA "to permit, prohibit or regulate the active participation of the public at any meetings . . . ." N.J.S.A. 10:4-12 (emphasis added).