FRANK N. GARRUTO v. LORRAINE CANNICI
[…] Brill, supra, 142 N.J. at 540.

On appeal, Frank raises the issue of the applicability of N.J.S.A. 3B:22-4 (barring claims against the estate if not presented within nine months after the decedent's death). We note that the judge did not rely on this statutory provision and find no merit to any argument that the statute is relevant to this foreclosure action. R. 2:11-3(e)(1)(E).

Cannici requests that we order the cancellation of the mortgage of record by directing Frank to execute and file a release of mortgage and lien with the Ocean County Clerk's office. N.J.S.A. 2A:51-1 provides in pertinent part:

Where a mortgage on real estate or chattels, or both, is recorded in the office of the county clerk or register of deeds and mortgages of any county, the Superior Court in a summary or other action brought by any mortgagor or party in interest may direct the county clerk or register to cancel the mortgage of record, provided the plaintiff shall:

 

. . . .

 

c. Present such special circumstances as to satisfy the court that the mortgagee and his successors, if any, in right, title and interest have no further interest in the mortgage or the debt secured thereby.

 

We direct the Chancery Division, in its discretion, to enter an order either compelling Frank to cancel the mortgage of record, or directing the Ocean County Clerk to cancel the mortgage of record.

W

e affirm and remand to the Chancery Division for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

1 For ease of reference, we will refer to the principals by their first names.

2 Both parties agree that the mortgage was given by Marie to Frank, not by Frank to Marie.