ANTOINETTE BARBANERA v. GEORGE A. TIPTON
[…] From the record before us, we see no abuse of discretion, as there is ample credible evidence to justify the denial of defendant s application.

Defendant also argues that he is unable to support himself because his wages are being garnished at a maximum rate of sixty-five percent. The federal Consumer Credit Protection Act sets the maximum rate at which wages can be garnished for support orders. 15 U.S.C.S. 1673 states:

(2) The maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any workweek which is subject to garnishment to enforce any order for the support of any person shall not exceed--

 

(A) where such individual is supporting his spouse or dependent child (other than a spouse or child with respect to whose support such order is used), 50 per centum of such individual's disposable earnings for that week[.]