SOON Y. CHUNG v. YOUNG HEE JANG
[…] The Multiple-party Deposit Account Act, N.J.S.A.17:16I-1, defines a "Joint account" as "an account payable on request to one or more of two or more parties whether or not mention is made of any right of survivorship, and regardless whether the names of the parties are stated in the conjunctive or in the disjunctive." N.J.S.A.17:16I-2(d). An "Account" is statutorily defined as being "any deposit or credit account with a bank, including a demand, time, savings, passbook, share draft, or like account, other than an account evidenced by a certificate of deposit." N.J.S.A. 12A:4-104(a)(1). A "Customer" is defined as "a person having an account with a bank or for whom a bank has agreed to collect items, including a bank that maintains an account at another bank." N.J.S.A. 12A:4-104(a)(5). Her husband was a customer of a bank at which he held a joint account with plaintiff. Her husband had the right to issue a check to defendant and that payment does not give rise to a valid cause of action by plaintiff.