SOON Y. CHUNG v. YOUNG HEE JANG
[…] Id. at 272 (citing Cort v. Ash, 422 U.S. 66, 45 L. Ed. 2d 26, 95 S. Ct. 2080 (1975)). The Court generally does not infer a private right of action "where the statutory scheme contains civil penalty provisions." Id. at 274 (citations omitted). Plaintiff was not party to the underlying real estate transaction.

Plaintiff is not a "member of the class for whose special benefit the statute was enacted." The purpose of the Real Estate Licensing Act is to protect members of the public from unskilled practitioners and unscrupulous practices. See N.J.S.A. 45:1-18.1 ("The regulation of certain professions or occupations . . . is necessary to protect the health, safety and welfare of the residents of this State.").

Also, we find nothing in the language or history of the Real Estate Licensing Act that would support a finding that the Legislature "intended to create a private right of action" to enforce the licensing requirements.