STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. DENNIS KERRIGAN
[…] Reyes, 50 N.J. 454 (1967):

[W]hether[] viewing the . . . evidence in its entirety, be that evidence direct or circumstantial, and giving the State the benefit of all its favorable testimony as well as all of the favorable inferences which reasonably could be drawn therefrom, a reasonable jury could find guilt of the charge beyond a reasonable doubt.

 

[Id. at 459 (citation omitted).]

 

We review the decision of the trial judge de novo applying the same standard. State v. Bunch, 180 N.J. 534, 549 (2004).

At the time of the offense charged in the indictment, N.J.S.A. 2C:12-10(b) provided:

A person is guilty of stalking, a crime of the fourth degree, if he purposefully or knowingly engages in a course of conduct directed at a specific person that would cause a reasonable person to fear bodily injury to himself or a member of his immediate family or to fear the death of himself or a member of his immediate family.4

 

As used in the stalking statute in effect at the time, "[c]ourse of conduct" meant: