IN THE MATTER OF T.B.
[…] The trial judge also noted that L.K. and the Division have not been in contact since June, and stated "[t]he Division hasn't heard from her at all. So based upon that, as far as this Court is concerned, I guess we should have an order terminating any visitation rights between [L.K.] and [T.B.]."

In our view, the court should have proceeded in L.K.'s absence bearing in mind that under the Grandparent and Sibling Visitation Statute, N.J.S.A. 9:2-7.1(a), as amended in 1993, a grandparent making an application for an order of visitation has the burden "to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the granting of visitation is in the best interests of the child." Section (c) of that statute provides, however, that "it should be prima facie evidence that visitation is in the child's best interest if the applicant had, in the past, been a full time caretaker for the child."