KEVIN STOUT v. NEW JERSEY STATE PAROLE BOARD
[…] However, the Legislature recently revised N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.56(a) to remove the three-year cap on FETs.2 L. 2011, c. 67 (approved on May 9, 2011; effective immediately). Thus, the former short-lived legislative mandate for a maximum FET of thirty-six months in all cases is not applicable to Stout's case. Nevertheless, we reverse that part of the Board's decision establishing a 180-month FET and remand to the Board to impose an appropriate term in conformity with law.

Affirmed in part; reversed and remanded in part. We do not retain jurisdiction.

 

 

 

 

1 L. 1979, c. 441, 9. N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.53(a), as amended in 1997, L. 1997, c. 213, 1, now provides:

 

An adult inmate shall be released on parole at the time of parole eligibility, unless information supplied in the report filed pursuant [N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.54] or developed or produced at a hearing held pursuant to [N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.55] indicates by a preponderance of the evidence that the inmate has failed to cooperate in his or her own rehabilitation or that there is a reasonable expectation that the inmate will violate conditions of parole imposed pursuant to [N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.59] if released on parole at that time.