IN THE MATTER OF TREATMENT WORKS APPROVAL
[…] See In re Stream Encroachment Permit, supra, 402 N.J. Super. at 597.

Thus, even if the proposed development is now deemed by the DEP to be within an "environmentally sensitive area" as defined in N.J.A.C. 7:15-5.24(b), such determination has no effect on the TWA issued by the DEP to the JTMUA in April 2009.1

We also find unpersuasive appellants' challenge to the TWA as violative of the objectives and policies underlying the NPRA. Appellants base their entire argument on general policy statements in the NPRA and case law. See 16 U.S.C.A. 471i(b)(1) (stating that one of the "purposes" of the NPRA is to "protect, preserve and enhance the significant values of the land and water resources of the Pinelands area"); Gardner v. N.J. Pinelands Comm'n, 125 N.J. 193, 201 (1991) (noting the "paramount objective of both federal and state governments" is to protect the Pinelands "from overdevelopment and consequent ecological degradation").