STATE OF NEW JERSEY IN THE INTEREST OF T.D.
[…] See N.J.S.A. 2C:2-6(c)(1)(b) ("A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of an offense if . . . [w]ith the purpose of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense[] he [a]ids or agrees or attempts to aid such other person in planning or committing it."). We note that contrary to T.D.'s assertion, the judge did not specifically determine that T.D.'s theft was limited to "a can of soda." In any event, even if the evidence is viewed narrowly, T.D. removed the soda from the refrigerator without permission. See N.J.S.A. 2C:20-3(a) ("A person is guilty of theft if he unlawfully takes, . . . movable property of another with purpose to deprive him thereof.").

Affirmed.

 

 

 



1 There were questions posed to A.O. regarding the statement she provided to the police. In the statement, A.O. claimed that K.A. "tried to rape [her]."