STATE OF NEW JERSEY IN THE INTEREST OF T.D.
[…] T.D. took the key to the apartment, either from the laundry room table or floor, without A.O.'s permission. V.C. testified that upon entering the apartment, K.A. and T.D. "went looking for stuff." T.D.'s purpose in entering the apartment -- to commit an offense --could be inferred from that testimony alone. Once inside, K.A. and T.D took items from the apartment, further demonstrating their purpose in entering.

Regarding the theft charge, we need not consider whether, under the facts presented, T.D. was an accomplice to K.A.'s theft of the electronic equipment. See N.J.S.A. 2C:2-6(c)(1)(b) ("A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of an offense if . . . [w]ith the purpose of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense[] he [a]ids or agrees or attempts to aid such other person in planning or committing it."). We note that contrary to T.D.'s assertion, the judge did not specifically determine that T.D.'s theft was limited to "a can of soda."