STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. PEDRO SOLER
[…] We think the instructions were appropriate, did not conflict with each other, and certainly did not place any burden of proof upon defendant. The charges provided the jury with "sufficient guidance" and did not create any "risk that the . . . ultimate determination of guilt or innocence [was] based on speculation, misunderstanding, or confusion." State v. Olivio, 123 N.J. 550, 567-68 (1991).

B.

Defendant was also charged with a violation of N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(c)(3)(b), which provides that a person "is guilty of sexual assault if he commits an act of sexual penetration with another person . . . [who] is at least 16 but less than 18 years old and . . . the [defendant] has supervisory or disciplinary power of any nature or in any capacity over the victim." Defendant contends that the jury charge on this count was flawed because it failed to adequately define supervisory power and address the "considerable" evidence "that [M.R.] was not . . . an employee . . . ." Once again, we think the argument lacks sufficient merit to warrant extensive