STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. D.M
[…] Alternatively, the jury could have believed that defendant offensively touched Meg by pushing her into his van, as alleged by May.

At trial, the prosecutor requested that the court charge the petty disorderly persons offense of harassment by offensive touching on each of the sexual assault counts, and defense counsel joined the request. However, the trial court rejected the request because it believed that the element of intent to harass by offensive touching was substantially unlike the element of intent needed for the sexual assault charge.

N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(b) provides that "[a]n actor is guilty of sexual assault if he commits an act of sexual contact with a victim who is less than 13 years old and the actor is at least four years older than the victim." "Sexual contact" is defined as "an intentional touching by the victim or actor, either directly or through clothing, of the victim's or actor's intimate parts for the purpose of degrading or humiliating the victim or sexually arousing or sexually gratifying the actor." N.J.S.A. 2C:14-1(d).