STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. D.M
[…] State v. Roth, 95 N.J. 334, 364-65 (1984); see also Bieniek, supra, 200 N.J. at 612 ("Because the sentencing court adhered to the sentencing principles set forth in the Code [of Criminal Justice] and defined in our case law, its discretion should be immune from second-guessing.").

In terms of consecutive sentences, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a) provides: "When multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant for more than one offense . . . such multiple sentences shall run concurrently or consecutively as the court determines at the time of sentence . . ." and "[t]here shall be no overall outer limit on the cumulation of consecutive sentences for multiple offenses."