STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. CARLOS DORIVAL
[…] With respect to defendant's claim of ineffective assistance of counsel for failure to advise him of possible immigration consequences of his plea, we are satisfied that defendant suffered no prejudice from the judge's dismissal of his petition on procedural grounds. Imposition of the time bar in Rule 3:33-12(a)(1) did not "result in a fundamental injustice[,]" as defendant had no viable claim of ineffective assistance of counsel, for the following reasons.

8 U.S.C.A. 1227(a)(2)(A)(ii) provides for the deportation of "[a]ny alien who at any time after admission [to the United States] is convicted of two or more crimes involving moral turpitude, not arising out of a single scheme of criminal misconduct, regardless of whether confined therefor and regardless of whether the convictions were in a single trial." This statute took effect on March 1, 1991, under 8 U.S.C.A. 1251, Immigration Act of 1990, Pub. L. No. 101-649, 602, 104 Stat. 4978 (1990), which was redesignated as 1227 in 1997. See Okoro v. INS, 125 F.3d 920, 922 n.2 (5th Cir. 1997).2