ROBERT ROCCO MOROSINE v. JERRY BOORSTEIN, D.O
[…] No explanation is given as to why the affidavit was not notarized after the Christmas season but before the February expiration of the 120-day period following the answer.

Notably, the holiday recess is not an extraordinary circumstance; to the contrary, it is quite ordinary and happens every year at the same time. Moreover, the declarant's busy schedule did not excuse plaintiffs' counsel from requesting an extension to file the Affidavit of Merit under N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27. The statute permits the court to "grant no more than one additional period, not to exceed 60 days, to file the affidavit pursuant to this section, upon a finding of good cause." As the Court has explained:

Under the statute, an affidavit should be filed within sixty days of the filing of the answer.