WILLIAM R. GEIGER v. NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS
[…] See Manalapan Realty, L.P. v. Twp. Comm. of Manalapan, 140 N.J. 366, 378 (1995); Finderne Mgmt. Co., Inc. v. Barrett, 402 N.J. Super. 546, 573 (App. Div. 2008), certif. denied, 199 N.J. 542 (2009).

Effective June 29, 2001, the Legislature amended the No Early Release Act (NERA), N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2, to make it applicable to life sentences for murder. See State v. Andino, 345 N.J. Super. 35, 38-40 (App. Div. 2001); State v. Allen, 337 N.J. Super. 259, 271-74 (App. Div. 2001), certif. denied, 171 N.J. 43 (2002). N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2 now provides that "a sentence of life imprisonment shall be deemed to be seventy-five years" exclusively for the purpose of "calculating the minimum term of parole ineligibility." NERA does not apply to murder convictions for crimes antedating the amendment. State v. Manzie, 335 N.J. Super. 267, 271-78 (App.