WILLIAM R. GEIGER v. NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS
[…] N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2 now provides that "a sentence of life imprisonment shall be deemed to be seventy-five years" exclusively for the purpose of "calculating the minimum term of parole ineligibility." NERA does not apply to murder convictions for crimes antedating the amendment. State v. Manzie, 335 N.J. Super. 267, 271-78 (App. Div. 2000), affirmed by an equally divided court, 168 N.J. 113 (2001). Geiger was sentenced more than two decades prior to the date of the amendment to NERA. As such, its provisions are irrelevant to his sentence.

Additionally, N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.51(a), which addresses parole eligibility regarding life sentences for murder imposed pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:11-3, expressly provides that "commutation and work credits shall not in any way reduce any judicial or statutory mandatory minimum term and such credits accrued shall only be awarded subsequent to the expiration of the term." This statute is also irrelevant and does not in any way further Geiger's contentions.

"Because the crime of murder has no presumptive term, defendant, like every murderer, knows he is risking life in prison." State v. Abdullah, 184 N.J. 497, 508 (2005) (quoting State v.