STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. RAUL FLORES
[…] Flores, No. A-5555-07 (App. Div. Mar. 31, 2009).

On appeal defendant raises the following argument,

THE RETROACTIVE CANCELLATION OF DEFENDANT'S WORK AND COMMUTATION CREDIT, AFTER THEY WERE ALREADY ENTERED ON HIS OFFICIAL CLASSIFICATION RECORDS, VIOLATES THE CONSTITUTIONS OF NEW JERSEY AND THE UNITED STATES

 

Defendant was sentenced in 1998, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:11-3b, to "a term of 30 years, during which the person shall not be eligible for parole . . . ." Defendant acknowledges that the 1979 Parole Act prevents the deductions of credits from mandatory minimum sentences. N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.51. N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.51(a) states, in relevant part, "[c]ommutation and work credits shall not in any way reduce any judicial or statutory mandatory minimum term and such credits accrued shall only be awarded subsequent to the expiration of the term." The Administrative Code contains a similar provision, which provides: "Commutation credits are not awarded until after the expiration of the mandatory minimum portion of the sentence.