MICHAEL TAFFARO v. COLONIAL BAR
[…] The period of limitation depends on the nature of the injury asserted. The statute of limitations in New Jersey for defamation suits is one year. N.J.S.A. 2A:14-3. This statute reflects an "express legislative policy in favor of a short statute of limitations period for defamation." Churchill v. State, 378 N.J. Super. 471, 479 (App. Div. 2005). Here, the alleged defamation occurred on January 23, 2004, when Bartone testified at the plaintiff's trial. As plaintiff did not file his action until 2010, his defamation claim is clearly time-barred by the one-year statute of limitations. N.J.S.A. 2A:14-3.

N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2 sets forth a statute of limitations of two years for personal injury complaints. "Every action at law for an injury to the person caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of any person within this State shall be commenced within two years next after the cause of any such action shall have accrued." Ibid. Further, no matter what the underlying cause of action, if the gravamen of the complaint is harm to a person, as it is here, the two-year statute of limitations applies. Montells, supra, 133 N.J. at 292.