STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. DAVID RUSSO
[…] Weiss's opinions. Moreover, defendant has not shown that the matter would have been decided differently if Dr. Weiss had been called as a witness at the pretrial hearing.

III.

Next, defendant argues that he is entitled to a new hearing to evaluate his diminished capacity defense under the "correct" legal standard. We disagree.

In State v. Breakiron, 210 N.J. Super. 442 (App. Div. 1986), the majority held that evidence of a mental disease or defect is only admitted in support of a "diminished capacity" defense afforded by N.J.S.A. 2C:4-2 if the defendant establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that he suffers from a mental disease or defect and that the disease or defect "'would negate a state of mind which is an element of the offense.'" Id. at 447 (quoting N.J.S.A. 2C:4-2). Defendant's trial was held after we issued our opinion in Breakiron. Russo, supra, 243 N.J. Super. at 393.

Thereafter, the Supreme Court issued its opinion in State v. Breakiron, 108 N.J. 591 (1987), which reversed our judgment in that case.