STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. JAY HILL
[…] Nowhere in his report did Brala diagnose defendant with a "mental disease or defect." In fact, he noted that defendant "shows no evidence of the type of disordered thought process or content seen in psychosis or other major mental illness[.]" It was because defendant's "cognitive processing and expressive style appeared sufficiently anomalous that referral to Dr. Kemler was made." Clearly, Brala's focus was on defendant's learning disabilities and the effect such disabilities had on his personality and behavior.

Not every mental condition qualifies under N.J.S.A. 2C:4-2 as a "disease or defect which would negate a state of mind which is an element of the offense." The condition must pertain to the existence or nonexistence of a state of mind prescribed by the code. Thus, a condition which results in uncontrollable rage or lack of control would not, by itself, negate a requisite mental condition such as knowledge or purpose.