AIESHA S. ROBINSON v. ERIC L. LEONARD
[…] See 42 U.S.C.A. 407(a); Burns, supra, 367 N.J. Super. at 39, 45.

On appeal, defendant argues he should have been granted the relief requested because the execution of $87.00 weekly during the time he was receiving SSI benefits was contrary to 42 U.S.C.A. 407(a). In opposition, MCBSS argues that defendant's request for retroactive modification of his support order is prohibited by N.J.S.A. 2A:17-56.23a, which states in pertinent part:

No payment or installment of an order for child support, or those portions of an order which are allocated for child support established prior to or subsequent to the effective date of P.L.1993, c.45 (C.2A:17-56.23a), shall be retroactively modified by the court except with respect to the period during which there is a pending application for modification, but only from the date the notice of motion was mailed either