NEW JERSEY DIVISION OF YOUTH AND FAMILY SERVICES v. N.G.
[…] the judge would determine what documentary evidence and testimony would be admitted, and that defendant, through counsel, would have the right to challenge the evidence and cross-examine the witnesses; that if the judge accepts defendant's stipulated facts and concludes they demonstrate abuse and/or neglect, the judge will enter an order finding that defendant has abused and/or neglected her child; and, that as a result of that order, DYFS may seek termination of the defendant's parental rights, and the judge may remove, or continue the removal of, the child from the defendant's custody, N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.50(d), and/or require DYFS to "provide such services as are deemed appropriate to the ends of protecting the child and rehabilitating and improving family life," N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.50(e).

 
[Id. at 617-18 (internal citations omitted).]

 

There are "'numerous collateral consequences [that] flow from such a finding [of abuse or neglect].'" Id. at 618 (quoting N.J. Div. of Youth & Family Servs. v. N.S., 417 N.J. Super. 593, 619 (App. Div. 2010)).