WILLIE WILLIAMS v. NEW JERSEY STATE PAROLE BOARD
[…] We discern no basis on which to reverse that determination, which reflects the Board's expertise as applied to appellant's individual application for parole.

Affirmed.

1 The standard set forth in N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.53(a), in effect when appellant was convicted, required parole release unless it was established "by a preponderance of the evidence that there is a substantial likelihood that the inmate will commit a crime under the law of this State if released on parole at such time." L. 1979, c. 441, 9. The statute has since been amended. In 1997, L. 1997, c. 213, 1, N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.53(a) now provides:


An adult inmate shall be released on parole at the time of parole eligibility, unless information supplied in the report filed pursuant to [N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.54] or developed or produced at a hearing held pursuant to [N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.55] indicates by a preponderance of the evidence that the inmate has failed to cooperate in his or her own rehabilitation or that there is a reasonable expectation that the inmate will violate conditions of parole imposed pursuant to [N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.59] if released on parole at that time.

2 N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.56(b) articulates that an FET must be established upon denial of parole. N.J.A.C. 10A:71-3.21(d) delineates the basis upon which the Board may establish an FET in excess of the proposed guidelines.