JENNIFER DERICKS v. MICHAEL SCHIAVONI
[…] Appellant contends that the Commissioner's decision should be set aside because: (1) he was never given proper notice of the charges against him; (2) that the decision was arbitrary, capricious, and contrary to law; and (3) his motion for reconsideration, in which he tendered additional exhibits to the Commissioner, should have been granted.

II.

The Ethics Commission is responsible for resolving complaints alleging unethical conduct of members of a local school board. N.J.S.A. 18A:12-29. Pursuant to the School Ethics Act, if a complaint has been filed against a member of a local school board, the Ethics Commission: "[s]hall determine whether the conduct complained of constitutes a violation of. .. th[e] Act or the code of ethics, or whether the complaint should be dismissed." N.J.S.A. 18A:12-29(c). The Ethics Commission's decision shall be in writing and shall state its findings of fact and conclusions of law. Ibid.