ERIC RAZZANO v. TOWNSHIP OF NORTH BRUNSWICK
[…] At that point, plaintiff had no experience as an assistant supervisor and so was less qualified to compete for the supervisor position.

In summary, defendants produced legitimate business reasons for promoting LaMonica, and plaintiff failed to produce evidence from which a fact finder could conclude that those asserted reasons were a pretext for discrimination.

 

 

 

D.

We next address plaintiff's claims based on the Civil Rights Act, N.J.S.A. 10:6-2(c), which provides in pertinent part:

Any person who has been deprived of any substantive due process or equal protection rights, privileges or immunities secured by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or any substantive rights, privileges or immunities secured by the Constitution or laws of this State, or whose exercise or enjoyment of those substantive rights, privileges or immunities has been interfered with or attempted to be interfered with, by threats, intimidation or coercion by a person acting under color of law, may bring a civil action for damages and for injunctive or other appropriate relief.

 

[Ibid. (emphasis added).]

 

Plaintiff first argues that in passing him over for promotions, defendants violated his "substantive rights" secured by the merit and fitness clause of the New Jersey Constitution. N.J. Const. art. VII, 1, 2, which provides: