STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. MAUREEN KELLY
[…] However, PCR counsel's brief thoroughly set forth all of defendant's claims and provided significant case law and legal argument as to each. Defendant has failed to produce any expert report or even allege with any specificity that one could have been obtained but was not. Defendant's plea form is part of the appellate record but it provides no basis to accord her relief. Moreover, for reasons expressed in Judge Roma's opinion, defendant's entire assertion that prior counsel, at every level, failed to properly present an available defense is without merit.

Affirmed.

1 N.J.S.A. 2C:2-8(a) provides that "[e]xcept as provided in subsection d. of this section, intoxication . . . is not a defense unless it negatives an element of the offense." Subsection (d), in turn, provides, "[i]ntoxication which (1) is not self-induced or (2) is pathological is an affirmative defense if by reason of such intoxication the actor at the time of his conduct did not know the nature and quality of the act he was doing, or if he did know it, that he did