NEW JERSEY DIVISION OF YOUTH AND FAMILY SERVICES v. R.R.
[…] [N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.28(a).]

 

After a child has been removed without a court order, the court shall hold a hearing the next court day, "whereby the safety of the child shall be of paramount concern, to determine whether the child's interests require protection pending a final order of disposition." N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.31(a). Additionally, N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.31(b) states that if the court finds that "continued removal is necessary to avoid an ongoing risk to the child's life, safety or health, it shall affirm the removal of the child to an appropriate place or place [the child] in custody of a suitable person." Id.