STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. KEIYA MERSHON
[…] N.J.S.A. 2A:159A-2(c) (footnote omitted).

When a warrant is issued for a prisoner who has escaped or failed to appear in court on an appointed date, the Sending State issues a warrant to any law enforcement official and forwards it to many jurisdictions because it does not know where the prisoner is, only where the prisoner is not. Once a warrant is received, it acts as a detainer if the subject of the warrant is incarcerated in that state. Issuing a warrant is not a triggering event pursuant to the IAD.

Article III of the IAD, N.J.S.A. 2A:159A-3, governs the procedures to be followed when an inmate wishes to invoke the IAD. It provides that the prisoner "shall be brought to trial within 180 days after he shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court . . . written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to be made of the" pending charge. N.J.S.A. 2A:159A-3(a). This request must