STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. KEIYA MERSHON
[…] State v. Baker, 198 N.J. 189, 192 n.1 (2009); N.J.S.A. 2A:159A-2. The IAD signatories found that "charges outstanding against a prisoner, detainers based on untried indictments, informations or complaints, and difficulties in securing speedy trial of persons already incarcerated in other jurisdictions, produce uncertainties which obstruct programs of prisoner treatment and rehabilitation." N.J.S.A. 2A:159A-1. The purpose of the IAD is "to encourage the expeditious and orderly disposition of such charges and determination of the proper status of any and all detainers based on untried indictments, informations or complaints." Ibid.