SVETLANA KARASINA v. STATE OF NEW JERSEY
[…] granted the motion to dismiss their complaint because no viable

administrative remedy is available to them, asserting that the

administrative appeal procedure established by N.J.A.C. 17:9-1.3

only   applies   to   members   of    the    SHBP   and     plaintiffs   are   not

members, but medical providers.            We disagree.

       The Administrative Procedure Act (APA), N.J.S.A. 52:14B-1

to -25, provides plaintiffs with an administrative remedy to

challenge     defendants'    denial     of     payment      for   the    services

rendered as surgical assistants.             N.J.S.A. 52:14B-8 provides in

relevant part:

             [A]n   agency  upon   the  request   of  any
             interested person may in its discretion make
             a declaratory ruling with respect to the
             applicability to any person, property or
             state of facts of any statute or rule
             enforced or administered by that agency.   A
             declaratory ruling shall bind the agency and
             all parties to the proceedings on the state
             of facts alleged. Full opportunity for
             hearing shall be afforded to the interested
             parties. Such ruling shall be deemed a final
             decision or action subject to review in the
             Appellate Division of the Superior Court.
             Nothing herein shall affect the right or


2
    We were advised at oral argument that the Commission has
deferred ruling on plaintiffs' petition pending the outcome of
this appeal.



                                                                         A-6338-08T1
                                       4

             practice of every agency in its                           sole
             discretion to render advisory opinions.

             [(Emphasis added).]

Because     plaintiffs         have    a    financial       interest     in     receiving

payment for their services, they are interested persons under

the statute.          See In re Camden County, 
170 N.J. 439, 448 (2002)