MARIA CASTILLO v. BOARD OF REVIEW DEPARTMENT OF LABOR and CONTINENTAL AUTO PARTS, L.L.C
[…] She contends that she has "liv[ed] in a rural area for a short period, [and] . . . had to learn of all [her] surroundings." Once she "locat[ed] the public library [she] was informed that there [was] a short waiting period to obtain a library card in order to have access to their computer." Therefore, she "had to go into New Jersey . . . where [she] had access t[o] a computer and printer." She "did not know until the [Appeal Tribunal] interviewer explained to [her] that [i]t could have been handwritten."

N.J.S.A. 43:21-6(b)(1) provides:

Unless the claimant or any interested party, within seven calendar days after delivery of notification of an initial determination or within 10 calendar days after such notification was mailed to his or their last-known address . . ., files an appeal from such decision, such decision shall be final and benefits shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith . . . .

It is undisputed that appellant's appeal was not filed within the time prescribed by the statute. The question then becomes whether she demonstrated good cause for the delay.

N.J.A.C. 12:20-4.1(h) states: