JOHN PAFF v. STATE TREASURER
[…] Plaintiff also argues that in this ruling, the trial court improperly relied on the DAG's representation at oral argument that the State paid post-judgment interest when it was due.

We agree with the trial court's ruling that plaintiff is not entitled to counsel fees under the OPRA statute for bringing this lawsuit. The OPRA statute provides that "[a] person who is denied access to a government record by the custodian of the record, at the option of the requestor, may[] institute a proceeding to challenge the custodian's decision by filing an action in Superior Court." N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6. The statute further provides that "[a] requester who prevails in any proceeding shall be entitled to a reasonable attorney's fee." Ibid. In a fee-shifting case, a party who has been awarded reasonable attorney's fees is also entitled to the reasonable "fees and costs incurred in satisfying the judgment." Tanksley v. Cook, 360 N.J. Super. 63, 66 (App. Div. 2003).