HAROLD M. HOFFMAN v. MACY'S, INC
[…] We need not discuss the trial judge's findings and conclusions with respect to the "unconscionable business practice" element of plaintiff's CFA claims. Even assuming the judge incorrectly determined that plaintiff's pleadings had failed to make such a showing, we are nonetheless satisfied that dismissal of the complaint was proper due to its failure to state a viable claim for "ascertainable damages" caused by that "practice."

N.J.S.A. 56:8-19 provides that "[a]ny person who suffers any ascertainable loss of moneys or property . . . as a result of the use . . . by another person of any . . . practice declared unlawful under this act . . . may bring an action . . . in any court of competent jurisdiction." The CFA thus "imposes a standard of proof in consumer fraud actions by private plaintiffs that is higher than the standard that applies to enforcement proceedings by the Attorney General. . . . [A] private plaintiff must show that he . . . suffered an 'ascertainable loss . . . as the result of'