MARILYN RYAN v. TOWNSHIP OF MOUNT OLIVE STEVEN RATTNER
[…] The Township maintains that plaintiff did not establish a prima facie claim of violation of the FMLA, because she was not terminated as a result of taking leave, but due to budgetary constraints, and she would have been terminated regardless of her leave status.

FMLA affords employees the right to twelve weeks of leave during any twelve month period for certain family and/or health related matters. 29 U.S.C.A. 2612(a)(1). When an employee returns from leave, he/she is generally entitled to be restored to his/her old position or an equivalent position. 29 U.S.C.A. 2614(a)(1)(A). That right, however, is not absolute, because employees are not entitled to "any right, benefit, or position of employment other than any right, benefit, or position to which the employee would have been entitled had the employee not taken leave." 26 U.S.C.A. 2614(a)(3)(B). Thus, FMLA does not guarantee restoration of employment. Yashenko v. Harrah's NC Casino Co., 446 F.3d 541, 547 (4th Cir. 2006); Parker v. Hahnemann Univ. Hosp., 234 F. Supp. 2d 478, 485 (D.N.J. 2002).