IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF DAVID B. MADDEN, DECEASED
[…] Pavonia Rest., supra, 319 N.J. Super. at 446.

Nothing in the record indicates that defendant, as executrix of decedent's estate, owed a fiduciary duty to plaintiff, a creditor of the estate.

 
Affirmed.

There was a factual issue as to whether the account was joint. Ultimately, defendant presented bank forms to establish that the account was a joint account in both her name and that of the decedent.

The Boston Chicken sublease was to expire in June 2010, leaving defendant at risk of having a gap wherein the subleasee would not cover the June 2007 lease.

N.J.S.A. 3B:22-2 provides, in pertinent part:

If the applicable assets of the estate are insufficient to pay all claims in full, the personal representative shall make payment in the following order:

a. Reasonable funeral expenses;

b. Costs and expenses of administration;

c. Debts for the reasonable value of services rendered to the decedent by the Office of the Public Guardian for Elderly Adults;

d. Debts and taxes with preference under federal law or the laws of this State;

e. Reasonable medical and hospital expenses of the last illness of the decedent, including compensation of persons attending him;

f. Judgments entered against the decedent according to the priorities of their entries respectively;

g. All other claims.

[(Emphasis added).]

The September 22, 2003 letter from decedent's attorney, William Fisher, to Golden, in which Fisher referred to decedent as the "sublessor" and asked for consent to transfer decedent's interest in the sublease to defendant does not change the result.