W.B. v. DIVISION OF MEDICAL ASSISTANCE AND HEALTH SERVICES and HUNTERDON COUNTY BOARD OF SOCIAL SERVICES
[…] Whether or not that is true, it is immaterial because W.B.'s ownership of the MetLife stock through April 2007 provides a reasoned basis for the agency's ultimate designation of May 1, 2007 as her effective date of eligibility.

As the Director correctly noted, an asset is a countable resource that can defeat an individual's eligibility for Medicaid if the individual has the "right, authority, or power to liquidate the property." N.J.A.C. 10:71-4.1(c)(1). This provision in the applicable New Jersey regulations tracks verbatim language in the federal Medicaid regulations. See 20 C.F.R. 416.1201(a)(1) ("If the individual has the right, authority[,] or power to liquidate the property[,] or his or her share of the property, it is considered a resource.")

The above-referenced regulations contain no exception for situations in which the applicant, or his or her guardians, profess ignorance of the asset.