LYNN BERNSTEIN v. MICHAEL SHULMAN
[…] (Emphasis added). Where a municipality has enacted a relocation assistance ordinance, a companion statutory provision in N.J.S.A. 2A:18-61.1g(a) provides that a tenant who receives a notice of eviction, in such circumstances of an illegal rental unit, "shall be considered a displaced person and shall be entitled to relocation assistance in an amount equal to six times the monthly rental paid by the displaced person." (Emphasis added). "[T]he owner-landlord of the structure shall be liable for the payments of relocation assistance pursuant to this section [N.J.S.A. 2A:18-61.1g(a)]." Ibid.