THE WEST BAPTIST CHURCH v. CHURCH OF GOD OF THE GARDEN STATE INC.
[…] A Baptist church "is an independent self-governing body whose affairs are administered by the membership acting together, and whose will is expressed by the majority vote of its members." Hardwick v. First Baptist Church of Perth Amboy, 217 N.J. Super. 85, 92 (App. Div. 1987) (quoting Baugh v. Thomas, 56 N.J. 203, 209 (1970)). As noted previously, in a vote held on July 17, 1994, the remaining members of the church voted unanimously to dissolve the fellowship. N.J.S.A. 16:2-16 provides in part that "[a]ny Baptist church incorporated under any law of this state may dissolve by a two-thirds vote of the members, entitled to vote, present and voting at a meeting held in its meetinghouse or usual place of assembly for worship." Compliance with this aspect of the statutory provision appears to exist.