STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. ANTHONY HAMLET
[…] An evidentiary hearing is required when a defendant establishes a prima facie basis for relief, and factual issues remain as to the merits of his claim. Preciose, supra, 129 N.J. at 462-63. See also Rule 3:22-10(a) (stating that a defendant is entitled to an evidentiary hearing "upon the establishment of a prima facie case" and "a determination by the court that there are material issues of disputed fact that cannot be resolved by reference to the existing record").

Repeat violent offenders are eligible for an extended term of imprisonment of life without parole under N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.1 upon the third judgment of conviction, when the crime for which a defendant is being sentenced was committed "either within 10 years of the date of the defendant's last release from confinement for commission of any crime or within 10 years of the date of the commission of the most recent of the crimes for which the defendant has a prior conviction." N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.1(c).