STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. NADIR LAWRENCE
[…] N.J.S.A. 2C:35-7 provides that nothing therein "shall be construed to establish a basis . . . for not imposing a term of imprisonment or term of parole ineligibility authorized or required to be imposed pursuant to subsection f. of [N.J.S.A.] 2C:43-6 . . . ." In short, the amendment to the statutory sentencing considerations in school zone drug cases does not apply to defendant.

Defendant's contention that the trial judge improperly imposed multiple extended terms is without merit. While N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a)(2) does provide that "[n]ot more than one sentence for an extended term shall be imposed," that statutory prohibition does not apply to mandatory extended terms, such as those imposed under N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6(f). See State v. Singleton, 326 N.J. Super. 351, 355 (App.