JAMES REID AND RIGINA REID v. ST. BARNABAS HOSPITAL
[…] requirements of the statute.

                               I

     This action was commenced on June 12, 2008, by a pro se

complaint filed by James Reid and his daughter, Rigina Reid

named as "guardian in limin[e]."1      The complaint asserts that

defendant St. Barnabas Hospital was negligent in its care and

treatment of James Reid from June 10 to 12, 2006.      Defendant

filed its answer on July 31, 2008.

     Within sixty days of the filing of defendant's answer,

plaintiff was required to file an affidavit of merit pursuant to

N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27.   That statute provides:

          In any action for damages for personal
          injuries, wrongful death or property damage
          resulting from an alleged act of malpractice
          or negligence by a licensed person in his
          profession or occupation, the plaintiff
          shall, within 60 days following the date of
          filing of the answer to the complaint by the
          defendant, provide each defendant with an
          affidavit of an appropriate licensed person
          that there exists a reasonable probability
          that the care, skill or knowledge exercised
          or exhibited in the treatment, practice or

1
  The record indicates that James Reid has subsequently passed
away. We note that Rigina Reid has continued to prosecute this
appeal and has retained counsel to do so. The record before us
does not indicate what formal legal capacity she has to assert
her father's rights. On remand, that question should be
resolved, and the caption should be amended to reflect the
correct status of plaintiff. For uniformity, we will refer to
plaintiff in the singular throughout this opinion.



                                                             A-4723-08T2
                                   2

            work that is the subject of the complaint,
            fell outside acceptable professional or
            occupational standards or treatment
            practices. The court may grant no more than
            one additional period, not to exceed 60
            days, to file the affidavit pursuant to this
            section, upon a finding of good cause.

            In the case of an action for medical
            malpractice, the person executing the
            affidavit shall meet the requirements of a
            person who provides expert testimony or
            executes an affidavit as set forth in